Gorhambury Fours Trophy Honours

The “Gorhambury” Fours Trophy

The “Gorhambury” Fours is open to (any number of) teams of four from Member Clubs. Players in each team must be from the same Club. Play is with 2 woods per bowler and is played to 21 ends.

1959 J Brittleton, E Seal, C Cregan, E Pugh de Havilland, Leavesden
1960 C G Yeo, D Wilson, H Holgate, T Moult de Havilland, Hatfield
1961 W Roffe, S Moore, D Bonfield, T McLean Harperbury
1962 N Godman, A Wain, R Willis, W Parkins St Alban’s
1963 H Peacock, C Gillions, E Pugh, J Proctor Bristol Siddeley
1964 A Parker, A French, E Harvey, L Goodyear Townsend
1965 C Gillions, R Shepherd, A Leak, J Ellwood Bristol Siddeley
1966 C Yeo, G Lloyd, T Moult, H Holgate Hawker Siddeley
1967 D Pearce, J Warboys, H Lodge, A Porter Townsend
1968 C Gillions, N Berney, S Simmons, E Pugh Rolls Royce
1969 D Murphy, C Gillions, N Berney, E Pugh Rolls Royce
1970 C Gillions, N Berney, A Leeks, E Pugh Rolls Royce
1971 M Roberts, W Cox, R Millar, F Bulley Harpenden
1972 R Munt, G Hill, B King, B Hughes St Alban’s
1973 P Wilshire, G Potter, R Peck, R Goodyear Townsend
1974 W Cox, M Roberts, R Millar, F Bulley Harpenden
1975 W Keen, A Daley, E Brooks, R Elfleet Harperbury Hospital
1976 A Robb, A Lowe, A Bush, A Bennie Hawker Siddeley
1977 R Godman, J Godman, D Godman, R Else Campfield Press
1978 D Clee, W Marsh, T McDonald, R Clark Avdel
1979 C Bradbury, A Curran, M Roberts, E Deans Harpenden
1980 E Pugh, C Gillions, G Potter, R Jacklin Townsend
1981 M Daly, H Dockree, E Brookes, T Smith Harperbury Hospital
1982 D Foord, J Graham, N Lambert, D Oldham Hemel Hempstead
1983 M Tomberry, G Gillions, R Tomberry, R Jacklin Townsend
1984 D Johnson, E Bentley, H Patterson, M Roberts Harpenden
1985 P Hayward, G Pearse, D Burrows, L Williams Harpenden
1986 H Brown, B Fowler, M Tomberry, H Baxter Townsend
1987 D Gould, W Newton, J Granville, C Banks St Alban’s
1988 D Gould, W Newton, J Granville, C Banks St Alban’s
1989 K Henderson, J Thorton, D Simpson, D Fish Harpenden
1990  A Moseley, T Barker, R Edwards, C Williams Borehamwood
1991 S Lewis, E Martin, G Saunders, K Martin Townsend
1992 A Moseley, T Barker, R Edwards, C Williams Borehamwood
1993 R Bailey, A Lowe, G Austin, F Wareham De Havilland
1994 K Towson, P Skelton, B McGivern, R Patrick Hatfield
1995 B Gilbert, D Gill, N Hoskins, P Havord Hatfield
1996 S Stamp, K Callingham, C Snell, D Putman Laing Sports
1997 J Zubacz, A Lowe, D Dykins, F Wareham de Havilland
1998 C Alcock, E Brookes, R potter, J Brookes Townsend
1999 R banks, N Hoskins, C Golder, I Stone de Havilland
2000 J McKernan, E Brookes, R Potter, J Brookes Townsend
2001 C Alcock, A Scarborough, G Herring, D Knight Townsend
2002 M Barson, A Raisborough, P Kenyon, J Penfold North Mymms
2003 C. Alcock, A. Scarborough, G Herring, D Knight Townsend
2004 K. Budd, C. Greenwood, D. Nield, A. Rylands St Alban’s
2005 M. Doherty, G. Herring, A. Scarborough, D Knight Townsend
2006 M. Wood, B. Bowman, R. Pearce, T. Barker Potters Bar
2007 M. Wood, B Bowman, R. Pearce, T. Barker Potters Bar
2008 R. Newby, D. Hall, S. Burgess, A. Redford Harpenden
2009 R. Newby, D. Hall, S. Burgess, A. Redford Harpenden
2010 P. Chadwick, P. Thomson, M Doherty, A. Scarborough Townsend
2011 J. Hall, D. Houghton, G. West, D. Macro Townsend
2012 K. Ames, A. Cox, R. Collins, S. Parkhouse Welwyn Garden City.
2013 J Bell, R Banks, R Edwards, M. Ingram Hatfield
2014 T. Barker, B. Bowman, B. Hamshere, R. Pearce Potters Bar
2015 M. Doherty, B. Robinson, G. Williamson, D. Day Townsend
2016 G Eagles, D Johnson, J Norman, D Connors Hemel Hempstead
2017 K. Ames, R. Collins, S Parkhouse, T. Seeby Welwyn Garden City
2018 G. Burrow, K. Davison, B. Hills, T. Tharby Harpenden
2019 P Armstrong, B Lawrie, R Potter, P Thomson Townsend
2020 Not played
2021 P Thomson, R Padget, B Lawrie, R Potter Townsend
2022 S Parkhouse, R Avery, J Avery, C Parkhouse Welwyn Garden City