Advertiser Pairs Trophy Honours

“Herts Advertiser” Pairs Trophy

The “Herts Advertiser” Pairs is open to (any number of) teams of two from Member Clubs.  Players in each team must be from the same Club.  Played to 21 ends.

1958 G Creagan, E Pugh de Havilland, Leavesden
1959 R Willis, E Carter St. Albans
1960 R Kelly, R Goodyear St. Albans
1961 F Carter, R Goodyear St. Albans
1962 G Anderson, E Pugh de Havilland, Leavesden
1963 A Bush, F Ready de Havilland, Hatfield
1964 P Proctor, J Dowen Bristol Siddeley
1965 JDixon, E Pugh Townsend
1966 R Lambert, A Leeks Bristol Siddeley
1967 L Linkon, J Ellwood Bristol Siddeley
1968 P Procter, J Dowen Rolls Royce
1969 S Simmons, E Pugh Rolls Royce
1970 G Gillions, T Fenton Rolls Royce
1971 J Murphy, G Malyon Hawker Siddeley
1972 A Woodward, B Fowler Campfield Press
1973 W Murray, G Malyon Hawker Siddeley
1974 P Eastwood, J Smith Harpenden
1975 A Charron, W Mitchell Campfield Press
1976 R Tilley, J Dainty Borehamwood
1977 P O’Donnell, J Gray Hemel Hempstead
1978 G Stone, E Pugh Rolls Royce
1979 K Martin, E Martin Townsend
1980 G Gillions, R Jacklin Townsend
1981 B Fowler, G Potter Townsend
1982 A Gray, F Harmsworth Townsend
1983 D Wilkin, P McKinlay Rolls Royce
1984 K Day, D McMenemy de Havilland
1985 M.Bailey, M Lye Townsend
1986 S Lewis, K Martin Townsend
1987 G Austin, F Wareham de Havilland
1988 K Lockyear, G Frost Welwyn Garden City
1989 G Balaam, K Avenell North Mymms
1990 N.Muir, G Potter Townsend
1991 S.Hill, R Jacklin Townsend
1992 R Hughes, R Mercer St.Albans
1993 G Jameson, R.Middlewood de Havillans
1994 D Neilson, L.Roberts Harperbury Hospital
1995 R Colton, G Herring Townsend
1996 A Quested, M Lye Townsend
1997 H Wood, G Wood Welwyn Garden City
1998 R Banks, I Stone de Havilland
1999 G Austin, D Cooper North Mymms
2000 S Mather, M Ward Townsend
2001 R Banks, I Stone de Havilland
2002 R Mercer, M Lye Townsend
2003 W Webb, I Stone Welwyn Garden City
2004 R Potter, D Macro Townsend
2005 J Hall, J Godman Townsend
2006 B Webb, . Price Shire Park
2007 B Bowman, R Pearce Potters Bar
2008 P Chadwick, D Macro Townsend
2009 E Vaughan,  B  Tomlinson Potters Bar
2010 L Roberts, M West Harpenden
2011 M Poole, P Russell Welwyn & District
2012 B Bowman, R Pearce Potters Bar
2013 J Bell, R Banks Hatfield
2014 D. Houghton, P Thompson Townsend
2015 C  Driscoll, N Roberts Harpenden
2016 R Pearce, D Salmon Potters Bar
2017 P Russell, J Summerfield Welwyn & District
2018 R Pearce, D Salmon Potters Bar
2019 B Parkes, M Trembling Batchwood
2020 Not played
2021 P Russell, C Garzarolli Welwyn & District