Herbert Cross Triples Trophy Honours

The “Herbert Cross” Triples Trophy

The “Herbert Cross” Triples is open to (any number of) teams of three from Member Clubs.  Players in each team must be from the same Club.  Play is with 3 woods per bowler and is played to 18 ends.

1959 R.Willis, P.Olney, F.Carter St.Alban’s
1960 J.Jackson, D.Meraldi, E.Harvey Townsend
1961 J.Brittledon, E.Seal, E.Pugh de Havilland, Leavesden
1962 J.Dixon, R.Millard, R.Goodyear St.Alban’s
1963 G.Yeo, T.Moult, H.Holgate de Havilland, Hatfield
1964 C.Banham, P.Proctor,J.Dowen Bristol Siddeley
1965 N.Godman, A.Allen, W.Perkins Conservatives
1966 P.Proctor, S.Simmons, J.Dowen Bristol Siddeley
1967 M.Roberts, R.Millar, F.Bulley Harpenden
1968 L.Gaskin, F.Maynard, H.Holgate North Mymms
1969 M.Roberts, R.Millar, F.Bulley Harpenden
1970 J.Page, W.Kerr, P.Gilbert Woodside
1971 C.Gillions, A.Leeks, E.Pugh Rolls Royce
1972 E.Parker, L.Sharp, E.Longstreet Hawker Siddeley
1973 K.Bailey, E.Martin, T.Atkinson St.Alban’s
1974 I.Kent, A.Yeoks, E.Pugh Rolls Royce
1975 K.Bailey, E.Martin, T.Atkinson St.Alban’s
1976 W.Keene, E.Brooks, R.Elfleet Harperbury
1977 T.Rowson, R.Tilley, A.Davidson Borehamwood
1978 M.Lye, M.Lye Snr, G.Potter Townsend
1979 G.Gillions, E.Martin, S.Hall Townsend
1980 W.Cox, C.Bradbury, M.Roberts Harpenden
1981 R.Newsham, D.Fish, G.Stephens Harpenden
1982 E.Bentley, R.George, D.Deans Harpenden
1983 J.Proctor, A.Cracknell, A.Bennie de Havilland
1984 D.Carter, C.Banks, P.Proctor Rolls Royce
1985 D.Edwards, B.Gilbert, H.Haynes W.G.C.
1986 A.Bennie, P.Cattermole, J.Proctor de Havilland
1987 B.Iverson, D.Bowden, R.Homewood Laing Sports
1988 D.Kiff, A.Poulter, F.Orchin St.Alban’s
1989 K.Lockyear, G.Frost, R.Jacklin Townsend
1990 B.Iverson, F.Lovejoy, D.Winter Laing Sports
1991 M.Ward, G.Frost, K.Lockyear Townsend
1992 G.Saunders, P.Fowler, K.Martin Townsend
1993 F.Maynard, J.Greenwood, B.O’Neill North Mymms
1993 F.Maynard, J.Greenwood, B.O’Neill North Mymms
1994 A.Hoskins, N.Hoskins, B.Gilbert Hatfield
1995 E.Brooks, A.Charran, J.Brookes Townsend
1996 G.Austin, J.Greenwood, B.O’Neill North Mymms
1997 A.Law, D.Neild, E.Nicholls St.Alban’s
1998 O.Wall, K.Titmus, S.Wilson St.Alban’s
1999 A.Howell, J.Taylor, D.Cooper North Mymms
2000 G.Evans, P.Ranson, G.Herring Townsend
2001 J.Roe, T.Barker, R.Edwards Borehamwood
2002 A.Hoskins, C.May, S.Gentle de Havilland
2003 K.Ades, S.Frost, R.Pearce Potters Bar
2004 M.Stephen, M.O’Hare, R.Middlewood Welwyn Garden City
2005 W.Webb, L.Brown, I.Stone Welwyn Garden City
2006 A.Quested, R. Potter, P. Armstrong Townsend
2007 D.Day, A.Charran, J. Brookes Townsend
2008 D. King, L. Brown, M. Stephen Welwyn Garden City
2009 D.Ratcliffe, S.Smith, C.Sherriff Welwyn & District.
2010 P. Stokes, D. Race, K. Avenell North Mymms
2011 J. Allen, M. Andrews, M.West Harperbury
2012 R. Pearce, B. Bowman, T.Barker Potters Bar
2013 D.Houghton, J.Hall, P.Thomson Townsend
2014 D.Cooper, D.Race, P.Stokes North Mymms
2015 T. Muir, K. Brazier, T. Redford Harpenden
2016 D.Houghton, P.Thompson, B.Lawrie Townsend
2017 D. Cooper, S. Grant, P. Stokes North Mymms
2018 R.Pearce, B. Vince, B. Woodman Potters Bar
2019 P Jones, P Russell, J Summerfield Welwyn & District